Patchouli Essential Oil

Many people in the US think of patchouli oil as a throw-back from the Hippy 60′s, however it has many useful therapeutic properties. Its skincare applications extend to acne, cracked and chapped skin, dermatitis, weeping eczema, oily complexions, and wrinkles. It is used in China, Japan, and Malaysia herbally to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, and halitosis (bad breath). It is also used as an antidote to poisonous snakebites in Malaysia and Japan. Additionally, it has properties that are useful for stress-related complaints and frigidity… which could help to explain the ‘free love’ ideals that were prevalent in the 60′s.

Where to Buy Patchouli Oil?

Patchouli essential oil should always be purchased from a trusted and well-known supplier of high quality therapeutic-grade oils that offers a 100% satisfaction guarantee.

Quality patchouli oil should sell for between $12 to $16 per 15 ml or so and if you find it for a lot less, then chances are you are not getting the real oil.

If you want a pure, undiluted, true, therapeutic-grade patchouli oil, we recommend trying this Patchouli Essential Oil for $14.99. This supplier offers FREE SHIPPING in the US, as well as a 10% discount for first time orders by entering the code SAVE10NOW during the online checkout.

It’s a great patchouli oil and you can’t beat free shipping and an intro discount too!

Patchouli Oil Has a Long History of Use

The history of patchouli oil began long before the written word. Malaysians and Indians were steam distilling the leaves of patchouli plants and using the oil to heal wounds and relax the body and mind for centuries. Ayurvedic medicine relied on the strong musky smell of the plant as well as the chemicals in the plant to treat several health issues, and the results were well documented.

Some cultures used the oil to repel insects as well as heal poisonous insect bites. Other cultures used it as a perfume and natural aphrodisiac. The Chinese had several uses for the oil and the leaves, and when the English discovered the medicinal properties of the oil it took the place of other herbs that did not give them the results they expected.

All of the stories about how patchouli oil could heal wounds, infections, stomach issues, nervous tension, and menstrual cramps lead the way for researchers to discover that patchouli oil’s chemical compounds did interact with cells in the body. The chemicals act as a catalyst for hormone secretion. The chemical compounds in the oil are: caryophyllene, seychellene, b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, a-patchoulene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, and pogostol and patchouli alcohol. That combination produces antiphlogistic, cytophylactic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, antidepressant, tonic cicatrisant, deodorant, sedative, fungicide, insecticide, febrifuge, and diuretic properties.

Patchouli oil in clinical aromatherapy is in demand because of those chemical compounds, and that long list of properties. When patchouli oil is inhaled or it is massaged into the skin the cells respond. A patchouli oil bath can relax the body and the mind. The astringent properties induce muscle, nerve, and skin contractions. Two or three drops of oil on a regular basis are said to help treat sexual issues like impotency and female sexual dysfunction (FSD), as well as erectile dysfunction.

Some people think that patchouli oil in spa treatments along with other oils like jasmine, lavender, and rose produce a facial that makes the skin look years younger. Researchers say the patchouli oil acts as a catalyst for hormone secretion and one of those hormones may the human growth hormone, which is responsible for the aging process when gland secretion slows down.

Patchouli oil in folk medicine gave people the notion that using this musky smelling oil as a home remedy was the accepted solution for infections and skin wounds. All types of complaints, which included snake bites as well as a low or non-existent sex drive, were treated with patchouli oil in one culture or another. When the myths are examined in modern research, the myths become reality since the chemical compounds in the oil do have the ability to treat a variety of health issues.

Of course some of the myths have been exaggerated, but there is some truth in all fiction and when it comes to patchouli uses there’s a whole lot of truth in folk medicine and traditions.

Patchouli Oil Information

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a perennial bushy herb that grows up to 3 feet high with a large sturdy stem, furry leaves, and white flowers tinged with purple. The oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves after a period of fermentation to release the dark amber, sweet, rich, herbaceous-earthy essence that improves with age. It is indigenous to tropical Asia and is extensively cultivated in Indonesia and the Philippines, as well as Malaysia, India, and China. Used heavily by the perfume industry, the dried leaves are also imported for distillation in Europe and the US. It is closely related to Pogostemon heyeanus, cultivated in Java, where it is called false patchouli; however, caveat emptor, some purveyors will sell it as true patchouli because it is less expensive material.






Note: The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek the counsel of a qualified holistic health care practitioner for concerns.

Digg This
Reddit This
Stumble Now!
Buzz This
Vote on DZone
Share on Facebook
Bookmark this on Delicious
Kick It on DotNetKicks.com
Shout it
Share on LinkedIn
Bookmark this on Technorati
Post on Twitter
Google Buzz (aka. Google Reader)